About Us

About Us People

Cassie Adams

Business Development Officer

Peggy Adams

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Sara Albert

Professor, Natural Sciences and Program Coordinator, ASLT

Jyranne Alexander

Student Life Coordinator

Celine Alis

Associate Director of Communications & Marketing

Shantel Allen

Custodian 2, Facilities

Jennifer Anderson

Instructor, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Kenneth Anderson

Assistant Professor, English

Arsenio Andrus

Learning Facilitator, Adult Education

Kristen Andrus

Assistant Professor, English

Wilbert Anthony

Program Coordinator and Instructor, HVAC

Bill Appleton

Instructor, STEM and Transportation

Laura Appleton

Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Prophet Ardeneaux

Adjunct Faculty, Mathematics

Amy Arton

Adjunct Faculty, Natural Science

Jessica Arvie

Administrative Coordinator 3, Student Services

Joiclyn Austin

Instructor, Mathematics

Aisha Auter

Online Learning Facilitator, Adult Education

Rachel Babin

Records Specialist, Registrar's Office

Area of Expertise Oversees the front reception area. Responsible for processing...

Mr. Erroll Babineaux

Retired Vice President of Air Services, AirMed

Anthony Baham

Dean of Maritime & Continuing Education

Tamara Baker

Director of Academic Advising, Student Success & Retention

Ms. Cheryl Bartley

Associate Director, Postlewaite & Netterville

Lori Barton

Adjunct Faculty, Biology

Yelda Basgul

Biology Instructor, Natural Sciences Department

Caronda Bean

Director, Dual Enrollment

Ms. Anita Begnaud

CEO, Lafayette Downtown Development

Katelyn Belsom

Adjunct Faculty, Mathematics

Kevin Benoit

Power Lineman Instructor

Megan Bergeron

Director of Grants Administration

Rhondalyn Bernard

Data Manager, Adult Education

Schuyler Bernard

VA Program Specialist, Financial Aid

Aaron Bird

Instructor - Industrial Technology

Kelbie Biron

Coordinator for Recruitment

Michael Birotte

Benefits Coordinator, Human Resources

Ziuta Blaes

Executive Assistant to the Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Services

Tranae Blake

Administrative Coordinator 3, Academic and Student Affairs

Tiffany Blanchard

Student Support Coordinator, Adult Education

Brent Bollich

Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Emily Bollich

Lead Learning Coach, Academic Advising & Student Success

Dr. Donna Bonner

Lead Learning Facilitator/Coordinator-ELA, Adult Education

Brittany Bonnette

Instructor, Mathematics

Janelle Boudreaux

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Nicholas Boudreaux

Facilities Area Manager

Christine Bourque

Outreach Specialist, Financial Aid

Nicholas Bourque

Adjunct CDL Instructor

Earl Bouton

ADJ Marine Instructor, Corporate College

Aline Breaux

Instructor, Business and Management

Mr. Andre Breaux

Secretary of SLCC Foundation / Vice President of Policy Initiatives and Governmental Affairs, One Acadiana

Anita Breaux

Program Specialist, Financial Aid

Desiree Breaux

PN Coordinator

Doyle Breaux

Adjunct Faculty, Industrial Electronics Technology

Erin Breaux

Associate Professor, English

Graci-Ana Breaux

Instructor, Allied Health Registered Nursing Program

Ann Broussard

Gulf Area Campus Assistant, Gulf Area Campus

Bailey Broussard

Adjunct Faculty, Cosmetology

Judy Broussard

Maintenance Repair Master, Plant Operation & Maintenance Plant Maintenance

Sharon Broussard

Human Resources Specialist

Cassandra Brown

Learning Facilitator, Adult Education

Kevin Browning

Director, Employee Experience

Tina A. Burkhalter

Department Chair of Fine Arts and Digital Media and Assistant Professor, Theatre

Monica Butler

Instructor, Nursing and Allied Health

Daniel Calhoun

Associate Director of Academic Advising, Student Success & Retention

Glorielle Calligan

Program Coordinator, Adult Education

Darrin Campbell

Learning Facilitator, Adult Education

Larry Carrier

Instructor, Welding

Angelique Case

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Francis "Frank" Catalano

Adjunct Faculty, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Alfy Cazan

Adjunct Faculty, Natural Science

Toni Celestine

Director, Career and Testing Services

RoxAnne Chaisson-Pitre

Interim One-Stop Center Coordinator

Mike Charif

Program Coordinator and Professor, Academic IT

David Charles

Associate Professor, Welding

Rudy Charles

Adjunct, Adult Education

Oana Chivoiu

Assistant Professor, English

Melinda Clardy

Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Darrell Colbert

Maintenance Repair 2, Plant Operation & Maintenance Plant Maintenance

Tina Colbert

Administrative Coordinator, Maritime & Safety

Chad Cormier

Systems Manager

Scott Courville

Instructor, Information Technology

David Crochet

Associate Director for Safety and Security

Darren Cueva

Instructor, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Demise Daigle

Assistant Professor, Liberal Arts

April Darby

Administrative Coordinator 3, Admissions

Ariel Dauzart

Instructor, Natural Sciences

Monica David

Department Chair, Allied Health; Instructor, Medical Assistant

Adam Davis

Client Relationship Coordinator

Carry DeAtley

Dean, Nursing and Allied Health

Jeanine Decquir

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Uma Deoras

Program Coordinator and Professor, Business

Fathi Derbel

Adjunct Faculty, Mathematics

Kenneth DeRouen

Maintenance Foreman

Christopher Michael Deshotel

Manufacturing Technology Instructor

Shelby Desrochers

Associate Director for Student Engagement, Conduct & Student Relations

Kathryn Dickerson

Property Compliance Officer, Administration and Finance

Duane Domino

Industrial Trades Instructor, Corporate College

Youlonda Donatto

Procurement Specialist II, Purchasing

Toni Dotson

Instructor, Registered Nursing

Donna Doucet

Adjunct Faculty, Practical Nursing

Katherine Doucet

Testing Specialist, HiSET Center

Mr. Blake Douet

Project Manager and Development Property Manager, Poché, Prouet Associates/The Southwest Group

Joseph Druilhet

Business Developer

Rachel Ducharme

Adjunct Faculty, Mathematics

Raina Duck

ADJ Marine Instructor, Corporate College

Brittany Ducote

Executive Coordinator, Institutional Advancement

Hannah Duff

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Sandra Duffy

Administrative Coordinator 3, Career & Testing Services

Carla Dugan

Administrative Coordinator, Morgan City

Rachelle Duhon

Councelor, Workforce Development

Randy Duhon

IT Support Specialist I, Information Technology

Dawna Duplechain

Instructor, Nursing & Allied Health

Collise Dupont

Associate Dean of Students & Enrollment Management

Lisa Dupuis

Facilities Coordinator

Helen Durieux

Instructor, Registered Nursing

Robin Easley

Instructor, Practical Nursing

James Eckhoff

Instructor, Social Science

Rebecca Eckhoff

Department Chair and Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Joshua Eggenberger

Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Angela Evans

Instructor, Allied Health Practical Nursing

Dr. Rhonda Evans

Student Data Coordinator, Adult Education

Anne Falgout

Director of Strategic Communications

Alexis Farris

Administrative Coordinator 3, Student Services

Nataki Faulk

Records & Registration Analyst, Registrar's Office

Area of Expertise: Cognos & Banner Reports Analyze Data  Studen...

Debbie Fontenot

Center Receptionist, One-Stop Center

Delana Fontenot

Instructor, Allied Health

Lana Fontenot

Vice Chancellor for Institutional Advancement and External Relations

Victor Fontenot

Maintenance Repair 2, Plant Operation & Maintenance Plant Maintenance

Khalilah Ford

Instructor, English

Gwen Foreman

Program Manager - Transportation, Distribution & Logistics

Daniel Forestier

CDL Instructor, Corporate College

York Forsyth

Institutional Analytics and Research Manager

Michelle Fournet

Maritime Support Coordinator

Bronwyn Frederick

Instructor, Liberal Arts & Humanities

John Frederick

Instructor, Humanities and Communication

Leejanna Frederick

Program Specialist, Financial Aid

Bill French

Librarian, Library

Dr. Cheryl Frugé

Director of Counseling & Disability Services

Jamie Funk

Workforce Training Coordinator (HEO)

Edna Fuselier

Staff Accountant II

Rebecca Galloway

Instructor, General Studies

Michaela Gandy

Instructor, Mathematics

Jonathan Gardner

Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Cyndi Gaudin

Associate Director of Student Accounts

Patrick Gibbens

Assistant Professor, Humanities and Communication

Bryan Glatter

Vice Chancellor, Administration & Finance

Mark Gowan

Workforce Training Coordinator

Joan Granger

Administrative Coordinator 3, Student Services

Joyce Green

Custodian 2, Plant Operation & Maintenance Plant Maintenance

Patricia Green

Enrollment Specialist

Kelly Greene

Executive Assistant, Office Of the Chancellor

Sherilyn Greene

Instructor, Registered Nursing

Amanda Griffin

HR Analyst, Human Resources

Brittany Grissom

Adjunct Faculty, Biology

Heather Guidry

Director of Apprenticeship and Training

Meagan Guidry

Administrative Coordinator 3, Acadian Campus

Ariel Guillory

Purchasing Coordinator, Purchasing

Cadila Guillory

Campus Assistant, CB Coreil Campus

Lionel Guillory

Instructor, HVAC

Remona Guillory

Administrative Coordinator 4, Accounting

Lane Gunnels

Instructor, Electrician

Jobe Gwin

Program Manager, Industrial Trades

Amy Haddox

Instructor, Culinary

Remy Hanemann

Adjunct

Kenneth Hanks

Facility Assistant Maintenance Manager, Facilities

Sam Harb

Dean of Business, IT and Technical Studies

Buddy Harper

Instructor, Fine Arts

Debra Harrington

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Wykena Harris

Staff Accountant II, Accounting

John Hawes

Instructional Designer

Kaylla Hebert

Program Specialist, Financial Aid

Arthur Henry

Maintenance Repairer 2, Facilities

Latoya Henry

CNA Instructor, Corporate College

Stasia Herbert-McZeal

Dean of Liberal Arts

Justin Hernandez

Director of Facilities

Jamie Herndon

Student Records Coordinator, Registrar's Office

Area of Expertise: Transcript Evaluations Transfer Course Evaluation Louisi...

Rebecca Hetherwick

Career Coach, Career and Testing Services

Steven Hicks

Program Coordinator and Professor, Non-Destructive Testing

Jason Hinkle

HVAC Instructor, Corporate College

Chris Hoag

Program Coordinator and Instructor, Drafting & Design Technology

Michele Holcomb

Adjunct Faculty, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Corey Hotard

Instructor, Social Science

Sheila Hue

Executive Administrative Assistant, Young Memorial Campus

Erica Hughes

Director of IE and Accreditation, Institutional Effectiveness

Alicia Hulin

Executive Director of Strategic Engagement and Employer Services, Human Resources

Sandy Humphries

Department Chair and Professor, Humanities and Communication

Kimberly Hunter

One-Stop Center Coordinator

Ashley Hymel

Learning Facilitator, Adult Education

Shayna Hypolite

Adjunct Faculty, Registered Nursing

Kevin Isbell

Instructor, Social Science

Kathryn Isham

Property Compliance & Risk Manager, Administration & Finance

Stacy Jabusch

Career Coach

Althea Jackson

Academic Advisor & Student Success Coach I

Ann Jackson

Instructor, Culinary Arts

Ebony Jacob

Educational Outreach Specialist, TRiO Educational Opportunity Centers

Jeremy Jensen

Infrastructure Manager, Information Technology

Kelita Johnson

(she/her) Academic Success Coordinator, Center for Minority Excellence

Alice Jones

Instructor, English

Carleen Jones

Campus Director, CB Coreil Campus

Jacqueline Jones

Professor, General Studies

Dr. Vincent June

Chancellor of South Louisiana Community College; Ex-Officio Member of the SLCC Foundation

Katlin Kately

Nursing Coordinator/Advisor

Christine Kelly

Client Relationship Coordinator

Onita Key

Program Chair, Practical Nursing

Irshad Khan

Instructor, Business, I.T., and Professional Studies

Carla Kimmel

Instructor, Allied Health/Medical Lab Science

Nancy Kinchen

Department Chair and Professor, Business and IT

Farrah Koubi

Instructor, STEM and Transportation

Zebada LaDay

Administrative Coordinator 2, Student Engagement

David Lalonde

Fiber Optics Technician Instructor

Melissa Landreneau

Assistant Professor, Business and Management

Nelson Landry

CDL Instructor, Corporate College

Christy Langlinais

Instructor, Allied Health-Medical Assistant

Mark LaRue

Assistant Professor, English

Vanessa Lasala

Adjunct Faculty, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Joshua Lasseigne

Instructor, Welding

Shannon Lasseigne

Academic Advisor & Student Success Coach I

Perry Ledet

Adviser, Student Success Center

Niccola Ledet-McNair

Assistant Director of Adult Education

Crystal Lee

Vice Chancellor for Academic and Student Affairs

Desha Lee

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Francena Lee

Associate Registrar

Areas of Expertise: Graduation Coordinator' Process Application for Gradu...

Jason Leger

Maintenance Foreman, Facilities

Julia Lejeune

Instructor, Welding

Paulette Lejeune

Administrative Coordinator, Transportation, Distribution, and Logistics

Charlotte Leleux

Director of Transportation, Distribution, and Logistics

Christy Lemelle

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Karen Lestelle

Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Economic and Workforce Development

Amanda Linck

Human Resources Manager, Human Resources

Carolyn Livings-Cluse

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Nicole Lopez

Campus Director, New Iberia Campus

Steve Lopez

Maintenance Repairer 2

Maxwell Lovig

(he/him) Tutor/Mentor, Center for Minority Excellence

Keston Lyons

Employee Engagement Coordinator, Employee Experience

Vanessa Madrid

Adjunct Faculty, Natural Science

Brian Maggio

Institutional Analyst, Institutional Effectiveness

Vu Mai

Instructor, Automotive Technology

Adam Maillet

Instructor, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Christopher Manuel

Department Chair, English: Associate Professor, English

Nicole Manuel

Purchasing Manager, Accounting/Finance

Irma Marcrum

Administrative Coordinator, IWTP

Luis Marimon

Sr. Client Relationship Coordinator

Athanasios Markou

Program Coordinator and Instructor, Application Software Development

Mr. Tim Marks

Chief Population Health and Clinical Integration Officer, Opelousas General

Katherine Marsh

Instructor, English

Ayda Basgul Martin

Assistant Professor, Natural Sciences

Brandy Martin

Advisor, Bursar's Office

Christina Martin

Registration and Curriculum Support Coordinator, Registrar's Office

Areas of Expertise: Special Programs Liaison for Cross-enrollment Responsib...

Steven Mathews

VP of Workforce & Economic Development

Rennie Matt

Instructor, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Joel Matte

Program Coordinator and Instructor, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Allie May

Instructor, Allied Health Practical Nursing

Virginia Maze

Contracts/Grants Reviewer 1

Glenn McCauley

Instructor, Welding

Keri Mcclelland

Administrative Coordinator 3, Student Services

Ann McDaniel

Simulation Operation Specialist, Nursing & Allied Health

Paige McGee

Program Coordinator and Instructor, Criminal Justice

Helen McGrath

Workforce Specialist, Marine and IWTP

Elyse McIver

Benefits Coordinator, Human Resources

Samuel McPeek

Instructor, Liberal Arts

Jacque Meche

IT Network Specialist I

Kevin Melancon

Instructor, Industrial Electronics Technology

Dr. Dinah Melton

Relief Learning Facilitator, Adult Education

Brittany Menard

Associate Director of Accounting, Accounting/Finance

Courtney Metz

Assistant Dean of Nursing Programs

Dustin Milam

Adjunct Faculty, Applied Engineering

Matthew Miles

(he/him) Program Manager, Center for Minority Excellence

Charles Miller

Associate Vice Chancellor, Institutional Effectiveness

Pamela Miller

Benefits Coordinator, Human Resources

Vanessa Miller

Instructor, Fine Arts

Erika Milton

Campus Director, TH Harris Campus

Mamta Misra

Associate Professor, Economics

Carl Moore

Assistant Dean

Rachel Moore

Administrative Coordinator 4, Student Services

Tammie Moore

Campus Director, Young Memorial Campus

Shelly Morales

Data Load Specialist, Financial Aid

Barbara Morgan

Instructor, Registered Nursing

Johnnie Morris

Purchasing, Pruchasing Coordinator

Mary Morrison

Acadian Campus Director, Student Services

Venessa Mouton

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Ross Muggivan

Maintenance Repairer 2, Facilities

Sherissa Murray-Thompson

Admissions Records Coordinator

Jasmine Narcisse

Integrated Education & Training Specialist, Adult Education

NaKisha Narcisse

Instructor, Cosmetology

Annabelle Nero

Accounting Specialist II, Bursar's Office

Bernice O'Neal

Administrative Coordinator 3, STEM Division

Michael O'Pry

Program Coordinator and Instructor, Civil Engineering Technology

Kevin Oakley

Coordinator, Human Resources

David Ochoa

Program Chair and Instructor, Non-Destructive Testing

Emmanuel Ofori-Dadzie

Assistant Professor, Mathematics

Carla Ortego

Director of Accounting, Accounting/Finance

Lance Oubre

Instructor, Mathematics

Jed Patout

Instructor, Agricultural Mechanic Tech

Brandon Payne

Instructor, Natural Sciences

Andre Perez

Executive Director of Academic Initiatives, Academic Affairs

Carol Perro

One-Stop Center Coordinator

Anne Pesacreta

Instructor, Natural Sciences

Megan Pete

Advisor II, Financial Aid

Deavon Peterson

Instructor, Registered Nursing

Adam Pham

IT Technician, Information Technology

Rebecca Philbrook

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Vincent Pierre

Dual Enrollment Specialist

Whitney Pitcher

Staff Accountant II

Nicholas Pitre

Infrastructure Manager, Information Technology

Michael Pontiff

Program Coordinator and Instructor, Industrial Marine Technology

Julianna Porche

Adjunct, Adult Education

Richard Potter

Instructor, Aviation Maintenance Technology

Erica Precht

Director, Student Engagement; Title IX Coordinator

Sarah Prejean

Senior Accountant, Accounting/Finance

Erin Pritchard

Instructor, Natural Sciences

Delana Prudhomme

Department Chair and Associate Professor, Social Science

Nellie Prudhomme

Adjunct Faculty, Registered Nursing

Anita Randall

Dual Enrollment Coordinator, Dual Enrollment

Cheyenne Randle

Instructor, Welding

Jennifer Rasch

Assistant Professor, Natural Sciences

Celeste Regino

Department Chair and Assistant Professor, Natural Sciences

Brittany Renard

Educational Opportunity Center Program Manager

Shanon Reviere

Instructor, Practical Nursing

Kent Richard

Workforce Training Coordinator, EMS

Leah Richard

Content Marketing Specialist

Nadlyn Rideaux

Medical Lab Technology Program Director and Instructor, Allied Health

Karlo Rivera

Instructor, NEMSA

Lanna Roberts

Administrative Coordinator 3, Academic Advising, Student Success, & Retention

Brandi Robicheaux

Accounting/Finance

Wendi Robicheaux

Director of Student Accounts

Gregory Robin

Instructor, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Harmony Rochon

Assistant Dean, Allied Health

Patricia Rodriguez

Educational Outreach Coordinator, EOC

Shantrell Rogers Johnson

Coordinator, Liberal Arts and Academic Affairs

Katherine Rolfes

Director of Library Services, Library

Andrew Roy

Instructor, Business and I.T.

Nancy Roy

Director of Client Relations and Student Recruitment

Chloe Rozas

Adjunct Faculty, Cosmetology

Chari Rubin

Learning Facilitator, Adult Education

Aimee Rust

Instructor, English

Habib Sajjadi

Assistant Professor, Business and Management

Nahid Sajjadi

Instructor, General Studies

Stephen Saltamachia

Adjunct Faculty, Natural Science

Cynthia Sampson

Instructor, Liberal Arts & Humanities

Michael Sanders

Instructor, Electrician

Johnathon Scadlock

Maintenance Repairer 2, Facilities

Jennifer Gauthier Schmidt

Librarian, Library

Courtney Schoolmaster

Assistant Vice Chancellor of Academic Affairs; Assistant Professor, English

Steven Schwamenfeld

Associate Professor, Humanities and Communication

Sarah Senette

Instructor, Humanities and Communication

Masood Sepehrimanesh

Adjunct Faculty, Biology

Eric Sharp

Instructor, Fine Arts

Ms. Tina Shelvin Bingham

Community Development Director, Habitat for Humanity

Jerry Shepherd

Program Coordinator and Instructor, Commercial Diving

Mr. Raj Shetye

Senior Vice President and Chief Analytics Officer, LHC Group

Marcus Simmons

Instructor, Welding

Danah Simon

Instructor, Business and Management Adm

Ronee Simoneaux

HR Analyst, Human Resources

Germaine Simpson

Director of Workforce Development Services

Wendy Slater

Instructor, English

Daniel Smith

General Studies Program Coordinator, Liberal Arts